Nov 14, 2017
[…] Below are some issues to be aware of with respect to this unique industry.
The Controlled Substances Act
As a general matter, cannabis is listed on Schedule I of the Federal Controlled Substances Act. It is unlikely that this will change in the short-term. This means that production, sale, and processing of cannabis are federally illegal even though Washington and Oregon permit these activities pursuant to a state licensing regime. It also means that leasing or maintaining real property used for manufacturing or distributing controlled substances is itself an illegal act. (See 21 U.S.C. § 856.) The sale of “drug paraphernalia” is also illegal pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 863. Drug paraphernalia has a broad meaning that includes “any equipment, product, or material of any kind which is primarily intended or designed for use in manufacturing, compounding, converting, concealing, producing, processing, preparing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance….”
The penalties for violating the Controlled Substances Act include jail time and stiff monetary penalties.